Kick-of meeting on Sustainable Development Goals Journalism Reporting (SDGsJR) Project in Spain
On Thursday, February 27th, 2020 in Cooperation Program, Official Visiting. No Comments
From 15th February to 24th February 2020, 6 delegates of University of Battambang (UBB), led by Mr. Seav Sovanna, a director of Research and Development Center, participated in the Erasmus+KA2 CBHE kick-of meeting and study visits on Sustainable Development Goals Journalism Reporting (SDGsJR) at Universidade of Santiago de Compostela (USC) in Spain. This event was joined by 6 consortium university partners from Europe (Romania, Luxembourg, Spain) and from Asian (China, Malaysia, Cambodia).
This initiative of the project aims at providing journalism education as a minor course to the undergraduates and the in-service journalists so that they become active and participative agents in disseminating information of the United Nation’s Sustainable Development Goals, global concerns that need remedial actions from countries around the world.
The results from these two-week study visits, UBB delegates will establish training modules for journalism for the undergraduates and the local in-service journalists in the near future. The provision of journalism education will promote Cambodian human resources to take part in the implementation of Sustainable Development Goals: e.g., improving quality of education, improving health cares, protecting environmental, reducing poverty, and others which align with the Cambodia Government’ development polices.