The Erasmus+ Event at Insitut Français au Cambodge (IFC)
On Friday, December 30th, 2016 in Cooperation Program. No Comments
H.E Sieng Emtotim, Rector of University of Battambang, has participated the Erasmus+ Event at Insitut Français au Cambodge (IFC) in Phnom Penh on 13 December 2016, presided by HE Dr. Hang Chuon Naron, Minister of Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport, HE George Edgar, Ambassador of European Unions and HE Jean-Claude Poimboeuf, French Ambassador to Cambodia. The meeting has brought also the fruitful discussion on the project of reinforcement of Francophonie in Battambang province, in which UBB is engaged to promote the French language in Battambang.
Congratulation to UBB for being granted recently 2 more capacity building projects CONSEA and DOCKSIDE under cooperative framework with French Universities in Toulouse and Nantes, the projects aim at developing the international standard Master and Doctoral programs in Biodiversity Conservation and Environmental and Maritime Research.
On behalf of UBB, H.E Sieng Emtotim has addressed her profound thanks to Prof. Sovan Lek and Prof. Thomas Vallée for their initiative on the granted Erasmus+ projects as well as French Embassy in Cambodia for their supports.