Presentation on “Ecological assessment of river health ecosystem”
On Tuesday, March 5th, 2019 in Conference, meeting. No Comments
On Friday morning of 01st February 2019, the research team from University of Battambang were invited by the Battambang Provincial Hall to present university’s research projects on “Ecological assessment of river health ecosystem using benthic diatoms and Predicting vulnerability of crop production to drought in northwestern region of Cambodia”. The aim of this presentation is to disseminate the university’s research projects and to strengthen the collaboration with Battambang provincial, Battambang municipal, districts, departments and other stakeholders. These research projects are supported by Ministry of Education Youth and Sports on the project of improvement of higher education in Cambodia. This presentation was presided over by H.E. Soeum Bunrith, Deputy Governor of Battambang Province and stakeholder from departments, municipal and district. The University of Battambang would like to express a profound thanks to Battambang Provincial and other stakeholder for strongly supported to these two university’s research projects. The results from these research projects will contribute to raising awareness, to promote research as well as to economic development in northwestern region of Cambodia.