Workshop on seminar on the role and benefits of tax and tax systems in Cambodia
On Thursday, December 20th, 2018 in Workshop. No Comments
On Monday morning of December 18th, 2018, General Department of Taxation of Ministry of Economy and Finance and Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA), Japan cooperated with University of Battambang (UBB) organized a seminar on the role and benefits of tax and tax systems in Cambodia. The aim of this seminar is to provide education on tax, taxonomy, national and international taxation, especially focusing on tax roles and benefits, the tax system in Cambodia, and tax system in Japan and providing knowledge on the relationship between tax and business people. This ceremony was presided over by Mr. Bin Chhom, Vice-rector of UBB, Mr. Mutoh Shizuki, Chief Advisor of JICA/GDT project, Mr.Pok Borasy deputy chief excise tax bureau, Mr.Touch cheakado deputy chief of audit bureau. Lecturers, staffs, and students of the University of Battambang.